Skip to content
Dumfries and Galloway Counts — Dumfries and Galloway, in numbers.Local help →

Dumfries and Galloway, in numbers

All statistics

Dumfries and Galloway council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Dumfries and Galloway council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 148,520 people in 1996; 145,490 people in 2025. 2% lower between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population fell from 148,520 to 145,490 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 440 less people (0.3% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Dumfries and Galloway council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996148,520
1997148,520
1998148,740
1999148,230
2000147,540
2001147,780
2002147,670
2003147,860
2004148,700
2005149,620
2006149,770
2007150,370
2008151,010
2009151,160
2010151,100
2011151,410
2012150,660
2013149,960
2014149,490
2015148,820
2016148,390
2017147,810
2018146,990
2019146,810
2020146,090
2021146,250
2022145,770
2023146,040
2024145,930
2025145,490
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Dumfries and Galloway council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £68,760 in January 2004; £169,511 in July 2026. 146.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £69,000 to £170,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (4.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Dumfries and Galloway council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200468,760
February 200474,671
March 200475,262
April 200480,502
May 200482,174
June 200484,596
July 200487,482
August 200490,303
September 200489,880
October 200492,374
November 200494,030
December 200497,050
January 200591,368
February 200587,300
March 200584,224
April 200584,871
May 200588,578
June 200596,346
July 2005101,441
August 2005102,320
September 2005100,685
October 200598,820
November 200598,195
December 200599,288
January 200697,848
February 200698,040
March 200698,845
April 2006105,120
May 2006107,386
June 2006112,749
July 2006115,205
August 2006116,869
September 2006114,555
October 2006112,779
November 2006113,433
December 2006108,974
January 2007112,193
February 2007112,532
March 2007114,657
April 2007112,261
May 2007117,659
June 2007125,294
July 2007132,282
August 2007130,068
September 2007127,287
October 2007126,437
November 2007127,987
December 2007130,988
January 2008128,797
February 2008127,704
March 2008122,916
April 2008120,146
May 2008123,496
June 2008125,811
July 2008128,245
August 2008126,451
September 2008120,944
October 2008121,074
November 2008117,517
December 2008115,239
January 2009114,625
February 2009113,372
March 2009117,302
April 2009114,527
May 2009113,534
June 2009116,481
July 2009117,517
August 2009119,879
September 2009117,336
October 2009118,488
November 2009120,575
December 2009124,987
January 2010124,123
February 2010123,547
March 2010121,353
April 2010122,033
May 2010122,138
June 2010123,293
July 2010124,490
August 2010126,826
September 2010127,392
October 2010128,021
November 2010125,523
December 2010123,074
January 2011122,117
February 2011122,271
March 2011121,223
April 2011117,363
May 2011114,214
June 2011116,161
July 2011117,313
August 2011122,529
September 2011121,808
October 2011123,921
November 2011118,566
December 2011115,026
January 2012112,827
February 2012111,672
March 2012113,153
April 2012111,968
May 2012114,509
June 2012116,884
July 2012117,254
August 2012115,046
September 2012112,831
October 2012109,447
November 2012108,181
December 2012107,140
January 2013111,479
February 2013113,184
March 2013112,084
April 2013107,548
May 2013108,154
June 2013109,959
July 2013113,517
August 2013113,617
September 2013113,363
October 2013114,625
November 2013112,227
December 2013111,440
January 2014109,274
February 2014107,317
March 2014106,769
April 2014105,263
May 2014110,470
June 2014111,518
July 2014114,117
August 2014113,627
September 2014115,268
October 2014119,268
November 2014118,194
December 2014118,993
January 2015114,732
February 2015114,847
March 2015113,453
April 2015114,075
May 2015114,155
June 2015114,539
July 2015115,286
August 2015116,675
September 2015115,398
October 2015113,000
November 2015110,740
December 2015111,682
January 2016112,706
February 2016114,158
March 2016112,818
April 2016109,840
May 2016107,850
June 2016107,604
July 2016111,007
August 2016111,999
September 2016113,307
October 2016112,277
November 2016113,522
December 2016113,825
January 2017114,735
February 2017113,982
March 2017112,487
April 2017111,633
May 2017111,818
June 2017113,853
July 2017118,139
August 2017121,071
September 2017123,758
October 2017122,449
November 2017120,770
December 2017118,046
January 2018119,492
February 2018120,430
March 2018122,667
April 2018120,977
May 2018119,351
June 2018116,342
July 2018117,989
August 2018121,737
September 2018126,550
October 2018124,570
November 2018120,942
December 2018118,566
January 2019120,862
February 2019119,307
March 2019120,779
April 2019118,486
May 2019122,469
June 2019121,602
July 2019124,995
August 2019124,399
September 2019123,722
October 2019123,041
November 2019123,052
December 2019125,022
January 2020123,377
February 2020124,904
March 2020123,821
April 2020127,785
May 2020126,111
June 2020125,509
July 2020120,610
August 2020122,299
September 2020124,953
October 2020129,371
November 2020131,739
December 2020134,441
January 2021136,047
February 2021136,724
March 2021137,158
April 2021133,202
May 2021132,376
June 2021135,053
July 2021139,350
August 2021141,770
September 2021141,148
October 2021144,715
November 2021144,613
December 2021143,393
January 2022146,182
February 2022148,822
March 2022152,030
April 2022151,700
May 2022152,735
June 2022156,710
July 2022157,152
August 2022160,340
September 2022158,595
October 2022159,597
November 2022160,123
December 2022159,846
January 2023157,538
February 2023153,010
March 2023151,443
April 2023152,235
May 2023154,669
June 2023153,911
July 2023154,762
August 2023156,295
September 2023159,239
October 2023158,454
November 2023155,294
December 2023151,274
January 2024152,774
February 2024153,669
March 2024155,722
April 2024152,370
May 2024152,781
June 2024156,284
July 2024159,559
August 2024159,669
September 2024158,138
October 2024155,556
November 2024156,513
December 2024157,564
January 2025160,313
February 2025160,062
March 2025160,570
April 2025161,989
May 2025162,466
June 2025162,460
July 2025162,078
August 2025165,214
September 2025167,613
October 2025167,046
November 2025166,600
December 2025164,827
January 2026165,223
February 2026162,445
March 2026161,589
April 2026161,655
May 2026164,683
June 2026167,628
July 2026169,511
Source →

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · Dumfries and Galloway council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Dumfries and Galloway council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

145,858

20 March 2022 · Dumfries and Galloway council area

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

145,858 out of 145,858.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

Not available

20 March 2022 · Dumfries and Galloway council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

Average home price

£170,000

July 2026 · Dumfries and Galloway council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £169,511.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · Dumfries and Galloway council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People living in the area

145,490

Mid-2025 · Dumfries and Galloway council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · Dumfries and Galloway council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

8,058

2025/2026 · Dumfries and Galloway council area

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · Dumfries and Galloway council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →